Wednesday, January 29, 2014
[…] Restore the right to arms in and on federal property


In clear violation of the Second Amendment to the US Constitution, 18 USC 930(d)(3) prohibits responsible adults from carrying a "firearm or other dangerous weapon" into any federal facility with an exception for cases "incident to hunting or other lawful purposes." When t comes to self-protection the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and firearms; National Park Service; Corps of Engineers; and the other anti-gun denizens of the central government have read this essential exception out of the law -- by executive fiat.

With 39 CFR 232.1(l), the US Postal Service is even more restrictive: "No person while on postal property may carry firearms, other dangerous or deadly weapons, or explosives, either openly or concealed, or store the same on postal property, except for official purposes."

What is it that congressmen and unelected regulators don't understand about the simple and clear phrase "shall not be infringed?"